Skip to main content

Automation in Manufacturing | Week 2 Solutions | Mechanical Engineering | Swayam Course | sept 2020

 

Swayam

Mechanical Engineering

 

Automation in Manufacturing

 

Week 2 

 

1) The process of representation of the relationship in a mathematical form is called ____________ of the system.

 A. processing

 B. modelling

 C. analysis

 D. synthesis

Accepted Answers:

B. modelling

1 point

 

2) The spring, a mechanical system, follows the __________.

 A. Hooke’s Law

 B. Moore’s Law

 C. Lambert’s Law

 D. Johson-Cook’s Law

Accepted Answers:

A. Hooke’s Law

1 point

 

3) In ___________ type of representation, the signals are continuous function of time.

 A. discrete

 B. analogue

 C. digital

 D. rationale

Accepted Answers:

B. analogue

1 point

 

4) In the context of embedded system, the micro-processor device that is not allowed to re-program by the end-user is called __________________.

 A. VLSI

 B. Central processing unit

 C. Micro-controller

 D. Micro-computer

Accepted Answers:

C. Micro-controller

1 point

 

5) To carry out the transfer as well as sorting of the small parts such as various sizes of the screws or nuts, __________ type conveyor will be best suited.

 A. Vibratory

 B. Screw

 C. Skatewheel

 D. Belt

Accepted Answers:

A. Vibratory

1 point

 

6) The production method that is designed to easily adapt to the changes in the type and quantity of the product being manufactured is called ___________________.

 A. Worker-machine system

 B. Flexible Manufacturing System

 C. Rapid Manufacturing System

 D. Aggregate Manufacturing System

Accepted Answers:

B. Flexible Manufacturing System

1 point

 

7) In automated manufacturing systems, the word ASRS means______________.

 A. Automated System for Rapid Selection

 B. Automated Storage and Retrieval System

 C. Automated Sorting and Record System

 D. Automated Sequencing and Record System

Accepted Answers:

B. Automated Storage and Retrieval System

1 point

 

8) Among the following, in ______________ manufacturing operation, the tool is rotating and the workpiece is translating.

 A. Turning

 B. Shaping

 C. Milling

 D. Broaching

Accepted Answers:

C. Milling

1 point

 

9) In ____________________ based monitoring technology, the condition of the machine tool can be judged based on the sound.

 A. Force

 B. Friction

 C. Acoustic

 D. Inertia

Accepted Answers:

C. Acoustic

1 point

 

10) The long form of an industrial robot, SCARA, is

 A. Selective Coordinated Assembly Robot Arm

 B. Selective Connected Assembly Robotic Arm

 C. Selective Controlled Assembly Robotic Arm

 D. Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm

Accepted Answers:

D. Selective Compliance Assembly Robot Arm

Comments