Skip to main content

Automation in Manufacturing | week 4 Solutions | Mechanical Engineering | swayam course | sept 2020

Swayam

Mechanical Engineering

 

Automation in Manufacturing

Week 4

 

1)     All sensors are transducers but all transducers may not be sensors. State whether this statement is true or false.      (1 point)

A.                 False

B.                  True

Answer : B  True

 

2)     Orifice meter works on the principle of______________(1 point)

A.     Bernoulli’s

B.     Fourier’s

C.      Von Mises

D.     Lambert’s

 Answer :  A.       Bernoulli’s

 

3)     In capacitive element, the capacitance of the system increases with_________(1 point)

A.     increase in both area of overlap and distance of separation

B.     decrease in both area of overlap and distance of separation

C.      increase in area of overlap and decrease in distance of separation

D.     decrease in the area of overlap and increase in distance of separation

Answer : C.         increase in area of overlap and decrease in distance of separation

 

4)     In strain gauge-based sensors, the strain in the wire increases with the increase in_________(1 point)

A.     tension along the length

B.     compression along the length

C.      tension along the transverse (lateral) direction

D.     compression along the transverse (lateral) direction

Answer : A.         tension along the length

 

5)     Long form of RVDT senor is____________(1 point)

A.     Rotary variable of differential transducer

B.     Rotary variation in differential transformation

C.      Rotary variable differential translator

D.     Rotary variable differential transformer

Answer : D.         Rotary variable differential transformer

 

6)     To monitor the orientation of a textile fabric during the garment manufacturing, among the following, _______sensor would be suitable. (1 point)

A.     Pneumatic sensor

B.     Eddy current sensor

C.      Inductive proximity switch

D.     Hall effect senso

Answer :  D.        Hall effect senso

 

7)     In general, to sense the objects, the fingertips of robot arms are equipped with__________(1 point)

A.     LVDTs

B.     RVDTs

C.      Tactile sensors

D.     Reed switch

Answer : C.         Tactile sensors

 

8)     In resistance temperature detectors, the resistance of the sensor element___________(1 point)

A.     increases with the increase in temperature

B.     decreases with the increase in temperature

C.      remains constant with the increase in temperature

D.     remains constant with the decrease in temperature

Answer : A.         increases with the increase in temperature

 

9)     As per _________, when two dissimilar metals held together at their ends, potential difference (PD) occurs at the junctions(1 point )

A.     Moore’s effect

B.     Reed’s effect

C.      Seebeck’s effect

D.     Fourier’s effect

Answer : C.         Seebeck’s effect

 

10)  The photo-diode is basically a__________(1 point)

A.     p-n-p junction device

B.     n-p-n junction device

C.      n-p junction device

D.     p-n junction device

Answer : D.         p-n junction device


Comments