Skip to main content

Engineering Drawing & Computer Graphics | Week 1 Solution | Mechanical Engineering | Swayam Course | Sept 2020

Swayam

Mechanical Engineering

 





1 ) The advised position of placement of the dimensions should be _____

 (a) Inside the view

 (b) Outside the view

 (c) On the boundaries of the view

 (d) Cutting the view

Accepted Answers:

(b) Outside the view

 

 

2) In dimensioning, the lines enclosing the dimension line are known as

 (a) Leader line

 (b) Dimension line

 (c) Extension line

 (d) Outline

Accepted Answers:

(c) Extension line

 

3) A circle should be dimensioned by giving its

 (a) Area

 (b) Circumference

 (c) Radius

 (d) Diameter

Accepted Answers:

(d) Diameter

 

4) Extension lines should start from which part of the drawing?

 (a) Away from the outlines

 (b) From inside the views

 (c) No need for extension lines

 (d) Outlines of the view

Accepted Answers:

(d) Outlines of the view

 

5) The wrong statement about the leader line is

 (a) A leader line is a thin continuous line connecting a note or a dimension figure.

 (b) One end of the leader terminates either in an arrowhead or a dot.

 (c) The leader line is drawn vertical or horizontal or curved.

 (d) Use of common leaders for more than one feature should never be made.

Accepted Answers:

(c) The leader line is drawn vertical or horizontal or curved.

 

6) The dashed line represents

 (a) Hidden edges

 (b) Projection line

 (c) Centreline

 (d) Hatching

Accepted Answers:

(a) Hidden edges

 

7) The axis of the cylinder or sphere is denoted by which of the following line?

 (a) Hidden line

 (b) Projection line

 (c) Centerline

 (d) Leader line

Accepted Answers:

(c) Centerline

 

8)



 a

 b

 c

 d

Accepted Answers:

d

 

9) In which of the following type of dimensions, the dimensions are arranged only in a straight line?

 (a) Parallel dimension

 (b) Chain Dimension

 (c) Combined dimension

 (d) Aligned dimension

Accepted Answers:

(b) Chain Dimension

 

10) This is a line terminated by arrowheads, indicating the direction and the extent of dimension:

 (a) Dimension line

 (b) Projection line

 (c) Centreline

 (d) Arrowhead line

Accepted Answers:

(a)    Dimension line

 

11) A circular arc is dimensioned in the view by giving the value for its

 (a) Diameter

 (b) Arc length

 (c) Radius

 (d) Chord length

Accepted Answers:

(c) Radius

 

12) When tolerance is given only on one side of the basic dimension, it is called

 (a) One-sided fit

 (b) Unilateral system

 (c) Allowance system

 (d) Loose fit

Accepted Answers:

(b)    Unilateral system

 

13)



 a

 b

 c

 d

Accepted Answers:

c

14) Number of unique circles passing through 3 non-colinear points on a plane is

 (a) Infinitely many

 (b) Only 1 circle

 (c) 3 circles

 (d) No circle can be drawn.

Accepted Answers:

(b) Only 1 circle

 

15) The line connecting center of a circle and a tangent to the same circle shall be _________ to that tangent line.

 (a) parallel

 (b) at an acute angle

 (c) at an obtuse angle

 (d) perpendicular

Accepted Answers:

(d) perpendicular

 

16) The length of tangents drawn from an external point to a circle are always

 (a) equal

 (b) not equal

 (c) sometimes equal

 (d) not defined

Accepted Answers:

(a) equal

 

17)



 a

 b

 c

 d

Accepted Answers:

c

18) 


 a

 b

 c

 d

Accepted Answers:

b

 

19)



 a

 b

 c

 d

Accepted Answers:

d

 

20) To construct a regular polygon, we begin by drawing:

 (a) a square

 (b) an angle bisector

 (c) a semicircle

 (d) equal divisions on a line segment

Accepted Answers:

(c) a semicircle 

Comments