Skip to main content

Engineering Drawing & Computer Graphics | Week 4 Solution | Mechanical Engineering | Swayam Course | Sept 2020


Swayam

Mechanical Engineering

 


1.      In orthographic projection an object is represented by two or three views on different planes which _________________

 (a) gives views from different angles from different directions

 (b) are mutually perpendicular projection planes

 (c) are parallel along one direction but at a different cross-section

 (d) are obtained by taking prints from 2 or 3 sides of the object

  Accepted Answers: (b) are mutually perpendicular projection planes

 

2.      Oblique projection of an object is represented by how many reference planes?

 (a) One

 (b) Five

 (c) Three

 (d) Four

 Accepted Answers: (c) Three

 

3.      The object we see in our surrounding usually without drawing came under which projection?

 (a) Perspective projection

 (b) Isometric projection

 (c) Oblique projection

 (d) Orthogonal projection

Accepted Answers: (a) Perspective projection

 

4.       


 a

 b

 c

 Accepted Answers: a

 

5.      In orthographic projection, each projection view represents how many dimensions of an object?

 (a) 1

 (b) 2

 (c) 3

 (d) 0

Accepted Answers:(b) 2

 

6.      To represent the object on paper by orthographic projection the horizontal plane (H.P) should be placed in what way?

 (a) The H.P is turned in a clockwise direction up to 90 degrees

 (b) The H.P is turned in an anti-clockwise direction up to 90 degrees

 (c) H.P plane is placed to the left side of a vertical plane parallel to it

 (d) H.P plane is placed to the right side of a vertical plane parallel to it

Accepted Answers: (a) The H.P is turned in a clockwise direction up to 90 degrees

 

7.      If a line AB is parallel to both the horizontal plane and vertical plane then the line AB is _____________

 (a) parallel to profile plane

 (b) lies on profile plane

 (c) perpendicular to profile plane

 (d) inclined to profile plane

Accepted Answers: (c) perpendicular to profile plane

 

8.      If a line PQ lies on both vertical plane and profile plane, the front and side views of that line coincides at vertical reference line.

 (a) True

 (b) False

 Accepted Answers: (a) True

 

9.      If a line is in profile plane making an angle of 30 degrees with a vertical plane. In which angle the line makes with the horizontal plane?

 (a) Can’t say


 (b) 90 degrees

 (c) 0 degrees

 (d) 60 degrees

Accepted Answers: (d) 60 degrees

 

10.   A triangular prism is placed in the projection plane such that the square surface is parallel to the horizontal plane. The top view, front view will be __________.

 (a) Square, rectangle respectively

 (b) rectangle, triangle respectively

 (c) rectangle, rectangle respectively

 (d) triangle, rectangle respectively

Accepted Answers: (a) Square, rectangle respectively

 

11.   A regular rhombic bi-pyramid is placed on projection plane such that one of its longest diagonals is perpendicular to vertical plane the front view will be ____________.

 (a) square

 (b) rhombus

 (c) triangle

 (d) rectangle

Accepted Answers:(b) rhombus

 

12.   A hexagonal nut is placed on a horizontal plane such that the axis is perpendicular to the profile plane. The top view and side view will be _______________

 (a) rectangle, hexagon

 (b) hexagon, rectangle

 (c) rectangle, rectangle

 (d) rectangle, circle

Accepted Answers: (a) rectangle, hexagon

 

13.   If someone is having difficulty visualizing a design, what type of drawing would be the easiest to understand?

 (a) Axonometric

 (b) Orthogonal

 (c) Multi-view

 (d) Perspective

 Accepted Answers: (a) Axonometric

 

14.   Which of the following is not a pictorial drawing?

 (a) Isometric

 (b) Multi-view

 (c) Perspective

 (d) Axonometric

 Accepted Answers: (b) Multi-view

 

15.   What type of sketch incorporates convergence?

 (a) Isometric

 (b) Perspective

 (c) Oblique

 (d) Multi-view

Accepted Answers: (b) Perspective

 

16.   What type of sketch shows the front in true shape?

 (a) Isometric

 (b) Perspective

 (c) Oblique

 (d) Axonometric

Accepted Answers: (c) Oblique

 

17.   A Cube placed on a horizontal plane such that one of the space diagonals are perpendicular to the horizontal plane then the top view will be _____________.

 (a) octagon

 (b) square

 (c) hexagon

 (d) rectangle

Accepted Answers: (c) hexagon

 

18.   A Cardboard is made to cut in the shape of ‘A’ and as we placed in projection planes and from top view the legs of cardboard touch the profile plane and cardboard are parallel to the horizontal plane. Which of the following is wrong?

 (a) The front view gives the thickness of cardboard

 (b) The side views give width of cardboard

 (c) The front view gives the height of the cardboard

 (d) The top view gives the thickness of the cardboard

Accepted Answers: (d) The top view gives the thickness of cardboard

 

19.   

 a

 b

 c

 d

Accepted Answers: b

 

20.   The views will change if we keep the object in different quadrants.

 (a) True

 (b) False

Accepted Answers: (b) False

 




Comments